FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] State , Dep't of Motor Vehicles, 131 Nev. 875, 878-79, 362 P.3d 83, 85 (2015) (stating that this court will look to the legislative history when it cannot discern the legislative intent from the statute's plain language).
II.
NRS Chapter 338, Nevada's public works chapter, requires employers to pay workers prevailing wages when the workers perform public work and no exemption otherwise applies. We are asked to determine whether a portion of work done under this maintenance contract qualified as "public work" under NRS 338.010(15), such that it was subject to the prevailing wage requirements. "Public work" is "any project for the new construction, repair or reconstruction of ... [a] project financed in whole or in part from public money for [a variety of public purposes]." NRS 338.010(15). Bombardier argues that the contract did not qualify as a "public *253work" for two reasons: (1) it was not a "project," and (2) it was not "for the new construction, repair or reconstruction of ... [a] project."