FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] (Nev., Feb. 12, 1981). Accordingly, we agree with the Labor Commissioner that the contract provisions that are for major repair tasks constitute the type of repairs the Legislature intended to subject to NRS 338.010(15).
III.
Bombardier next argues that the contract was exempt from the prevailing wage laws under NRS 338.011(1) because it was "directly related to the normal operation of the public body or the normal maintenance of its property." Bombardier advances a second basis for its exemption, arguing that the contract was exempt under NRS 338.080(1) because it is a railroad company. We conclude that neither of these exemptions apply and that the Labor Commissioner was correct in concluding the same.
A.
NRS 338.011(1) exempts from the requirements of NRS Chapter 338 any contract "[a]warded in compliance [with government purchasing laws] which is directly related to the normal operation of the public body or the normal maintenance of its property." (Emphases added.) The Labor Commissioner concluded that these exemptions do not apply because (1) the ATS is not part of the airport's "normal operation," and (2) certain repair work under the contract exceeded "normal maintenance."
i.