FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] Bombardier also argues that the Labor Commissioner incorrectly excused the Union from having to prove damages after determining that Bombardier did not maintain adequate records, which it disputes. Rather, Bombardier contends that its records were reliable because they were completed by the employees and, regardless, it was not on notice that it had to maintain prevailing wage records. Bombardier's reliance on Mort Mallin of Lake Tahoe is misplaced. That case involved a tort-based action, which was not subject to NRS Chapter 338.
Pertinent here, NRS 338.090(2)(a) requires that the Labor Commissioner "assess a person who, after an opportunity for a hearing, is found to have failed to pay the prevailing wage required pursuant to [NRS Chapter 338]." There is no reference to which party has the burden to prove this amount. The Labor Commissioner is to award "an amount equal to the difference between the prevailing wages required to be paid and the wages that the contractor or subcontractor actually paid." NRS 338.090(2)(a).