State v. Tolbert
[…] However, Bruce Spaulding, a subcommittee member, preferred having all of the statute's text in one location without cross-references, and the subcommittee ultimately agreed to forgo creating a separate section for definitions. Id. (statement of Bruce Spaulding).

The cited version of the Model Penal Code incorporated the common-law meaning of "fresh pursuit." Model Penal Code § 3.06 (Tentative Draft 8 1958), 45 ("[T]he ancient phrase of the common law is too expressive to abandon without better cause.").

N.Y. Penal Law § 160.00(1) (McKinney 2018) provides, in relevant part:

"A person forcibly steals property and commits robbery when, in the course of committing a larceny, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person for the purpose of:
"1. Preventing or overcoming resistance to the taking of the property or to the retention thereof immediately after the taking."

As noted, defendant was convicted on a count of resisting arrest, ORS 162.315.