Roe v. Austin
[…] Subsequently, when denying Valer's renewed motions, the court concluded it "d[id]n't think any other explanation is plausible.... [e]xcept a life estate." We review a trial court's ruling on a motion for judgment as a matter of law de novo. Monaco v. HealthPartners of S. Ariz. , 196 Ariz. 299, ¶ 6, 995 P.2d 735 (App. 1999).

¶ 8 Arizona's statute of frauds, A.R.S. § 44-101, in relevant part provides:

No action shall be brought in any court in the following cases unless the promise or agreement upon which the action is brought, or some memorandum thereof, is in writing and signed by the party to be charged, or by some person by him thereunto lawfully authorized:
....
6. Upon an agreement for leasing for a longer period than one year, or for the sale of real property or an interest therein. Such agreement, if made by an agent of the party sought to be charged, is invalid unless the authority of the agent is in writing, subscribed by the party sought to be charged.

"The statute of frauds is by its terms absolute, providing that '[n]o action' can be brought on oral contracts for the conveyance of land." Owens v. M.E. Schepp Ltd. P'ship , 218 Ariz. 222, ¶ 14, 182 P.3d 664 (2008).