State v. Banks
[…] ORS 813.140 states,

*377"Nothing in ORS 813.100 is intended to preclude the administration of a chemical test described in this section. A police officer may obtain a chemical test of the breath or **359blood to determine the amount of alcohol in any person's blood *** as provided in the following:
"(1) If, when requested by a police officer, the person expressly consents to such a test."

(Emphasis added.) The words "expressly consents" in ORS 813.140 contrast with the implied (or "deemed") consent of ORS 813.100(1), and the alternate option of "refusal" of an officer's "request," in ORS 813.100(2). That contrast is made explicit by ORS 813.310 :

"If a person refuses to submit to a chemical test under ORS 813.100 or refuses to consent to chemical tests under ORS 813.140, evidence of the person's refusal is admissible in any civil or criminal action, suit or proceeding arising out of acts alleged to have been committed while the person was driving a motor vehicle on premises open to the public or the highways while under the influence of intoxicants."

(Emphases added.)