State v. Banks
[…] Montoya de Hernandez , 473 U.S. 531, 105 S.Ct. 3304, 87 L.Ed.2d 381 (1985). The searches in Smith , however, ultimately rested on the administrative search exception, which does not apply where the search, as here, is performed to enforce criminal laws. Nelson v. Lane Cty ., 304 Or. 97, 104-05, 743 P.2d 692 (1987). And the warrantless seizure in Montoya de Hernandez "occurred at the international border, where the Fourth Amendment balance of interests leans heavily to the Government." 473 U.S. at 544, 105 S.Ct. 3304. Neither of those cases lend support to a warrantless search here.

ORS 813.100(5) provides that

"[n]othing in this section precludes a police officer from obtaining a chemical test of the person's breath or blood through any lawful means for use as evidence in a criminal or civil proceeding including, but not limited to, obtaining a search warrant."

The concurrence, without addressing Machuca , suggests that whether an exigency is present "almost always" will turn "on a case-by-case inquiry." 364 Or. at 350, 434 P.3d at 372 (Kistler, S. J., concurring).