State v. Banks
[…] As I outlined above, asking a suspect to give a breath sample under ORS 813.100(1) - (2) is a second step that is meant to take place only after the state has obtained constitutional authorization for the search. Thus, not only does nothing in ORS 813.100(2) indicate that the officer's request is intended to elicit a waiver of constitutional rights, but the logic of the statute dictates that such a waiver would be unnecessary at that point.

Moreover, other portions of the implied-consent laws do discuss situations where an officer requests or obtains a waiver of the suspect's Article I, section 9, rights, and do so in quite different terms. ORS 813.140 states,

*377"Nothing in ORS 813.100 is intended to preclude the administration of a chemical test described in this section. A police officer may obtain a chemical test of the breath or **359blood to determine the amount of alcohol in any person's blood *** as provided in the following:
"(1) If, when requested by a police officer, the person expressly consents to such a test."

(Emphasis added.)