State v. Banks
[…] 364 Or. at 342, 434 P.3d 367-68. Because that question is more central to how I would resolve this case, and because various particulars of the statute play into my disagreement with the majority, I discuss that statutory question in some detail.

The unambiguous text of Oregon's implied-consent statutes draws a consistent distinction between a request to submit to a breath test under ORS 813.100(2) and a request for the kind of express consent necessary to satisfy Article I, section 9. As discussed above, ORS 813.100(1) provides, in part, that when the requisite conditions are met "[a] test shall be administered upon the request of a police officer." (Emphasis added.) ORS 813.100(2) creates an exception to that otherwise mandatory rule: