State v. Banks
[…] "Defendant does not take issue with that notion [that a refusal to physically cooperate may be introduced at trial], nor does he argue that the consequence that ORS 813.310 imposes for failure to submit under ORS 813.100 is unlawful. Rather, he contends only that the consequence that ORS 813.310 imposes for failure to give express consent under ORS 813.140 is unconstitutional. And, he argues, he understood [the officer's] question as seeking the latter and not the former."

That is something of a charitable reconstruction of defendant's argument because defendant never cited ORS 813.140 in his briefing, or argued that the officer's request **361was something other than a request under ORS 813.100. Instead, he argued before this court that ORS 813.130 -the statute establishing "the requirements for information about rights and consequences for purposes of ORS 813.100," ORS 813.130 -"creates incentives for a defendant to consent to a breath test." That argument is mistaken because, as discussed above, ORS 813.100 and ORS 813.130 are geared toward obtaining physical compliance, not consent.