State v. Romish
[…] State v. Romish

Siddoway, J.

Korsmo, J. (dissenting in part)

¶ 19 I believe it was within the trial judge's fact-finding authority to infer that Mr. Romish was responsible for the need to repaint the Bobcat and the other expenses associated with the defendant's possession of it. Most certainly, the restitution order was justified under the court's authority to double the victim's proven losses. Accordingly, I would affirm.

¶ 20 Trial courts have statutory authority to impose restitution on defendants convicted of a crime. RCW 9A.20.030(1) provides in part:

If a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose money or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction thereof ... the court ... may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant's gain or victim's loss from the commission of a crime. Such amount may be used to provide restitution to the victim at the order of the court.

A court's decision respecting the amount of restitution is reviewed for abuse of discretion. State v. Tobin , 161 Wash.2d 517, 523, 166 P.3d 1167 (2007) ; State v. Davison , 116 Wash.2d 917, 919, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991).