***495¶ 108 I concur in Justice Baker's dissenting opinion, and offer the following further thoughts.
[…] An assignment is the transfer of rights or property. Assignment, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). See also Assignee, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ("One to whom property rights or powers are transferred by another.").
Section 15-30-3101, MCA, provides in part: "Pursuant to 5-4-104, the legislature finds that the purpose of student scholarship organizations is to provide parental and student choice in education with private contributions through tax replacement programs." Section 5-4-104(1), MCA, provides in part that "the legislature encourages a policy of providing an explicit purpose of a tax expenditure...." Therefore, the Legislature clearly recognized that the TCQEC creates a tax expenditure.
Big Sky Scholarships presently lists 13 QEPs, only one of which, an elementary school for children with learning disabilities, is secular. Big Sky Scholarships, Schools , https://perma.cc/L8RB-AD69.