***495¶ 108 I concur in Justice Baker's dissenting opinion, and offer the following further thoughts.
[…] Section 20-9-905, MCA.
SB410's fiscal note indicates the Tax Credit Program will reduce general fund revenues by up to $9.6 million per year by 2022 because § 15-30-3111(5), MCA, provides for the available tax credits to increase by ten percent following each year that the previous tax year's credit limit is met.
An assignment is the transfer of rights or property. Assignment, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014). See also Assignee, Black's Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014) ("One to whom property rights or powers are transferred by another.").
Section 15-30-3101, MCA, provides in part: "Pursuant to 5-4-104, the legislature finds that the purpose of student scholarship organizations is to provide parental and student choice in education with private contributions through tax replacement programs." Section 5-4-104(1), MCA, provides in part that "the legislature encourages a policy of providing an explicit purpose of a tax expenditure...." Therefore, the Legislature clearly recognized that the TCQEC creates a tax expenditure.