***495¶ 108 I concur in Justice Baker's dissenting opinion, and offer the following further thoughts.
[…] Section 5-4-104(1), MCA, provides in part that "the legislature encourages a policy of providing an explicit purpose of a tax expenditure...." Therefore, the Legislature clearly recognized that the TCQEC creates a tax expenditure.
Big Sky Scholarships presently lists 13 QEPs, only one of which, an elementary school for children with learning disabilities, is secular. Big Sky Scholarships, Schools , https://perma.cc/L8RB-AD69.
In pertinent part, Article V, Section 11(5), prohibits the Legislature from making any appropriation for "religious ... purposes to any private individual, private association, or private corporation not under control of the state." Article X, Section 6, prohibits state and local governments from "mak[ing] any direct or indirect appropriation or payment from any public fund or monies ... for any sectarian purpose or to aid any church [or] school ... controlled in whole or in part by any church, sect, or denomination."