Dep't of Human Servs. v. C. L. R. (In re E. R.)
[…] The juvenile court agreed with DHS, ruling that the agency had proved that mother's mental health problems impaired her ability to safely or competently parent E. Accordingly, it entered a judgment establishing dependency jurisdiction over the child.

On mother's appeal, the parties reiterate the arguments they made below. Those arguments implicate ORS 419B.100(1)(c), which provides that a juvenile court may assert dependency jurisdiction over a child whose "condition or circumstances are such as to endanger the welfare of the [child] or of others." That kind of endangerment exists when the child's condition or circumstances "create a current threat of serious loss or injury to the child" and there is "a reasonable likelihood that the threat will be realized."

*754Dept. of Human Services v. S. P. , 249 Or.