Res. Grp., LLC v. Nev. Ass'n Servs., Inc.
[…] Res. Grp., LLC v. Nev. Ass'n Servs., Inc.

PICKERING, J., dissenting:

There are three reasons I must dissent. First, the appellant waived the burden of proof issue by not raising it until it filed its reply brief in this court. Second, the district court did not rescind the sale or prevent delivery of the trustee's deed, the person charged with conducting the sale did because that person believed that it had conducted the sale in error-a determination the facts and the law support. And third, even accepting for purposes of argument that the owner had to prove pre-sale payment to win, NRS 47.250(13) presumes "[t]hat a letter duly directed and mailed was received in the regular course of the mail." The parties' stipulations and the evidence established that the owner mailed its cure check 7 days before the scheduled foreclosure sale and that a letter mailed from the main Las Vegas post office to a local address takes fewer than 7 days to arrive "in the regular course of the mail."