Bighorn Logging Corp. v. Truck Ins. Exch.
[…] ORS 105.810(1). Under ORS 105.815(1), "judgment shall be given for double damages" for timber trespass if, among other things, it "appears that the trespass was casual or involuntary." Proof of "casual or involuntary" trespass does not require a showing of negligence, as "that disjunctive statutory language encompasses non-negligent, non-volitional trespass." Wyatt v. Sweitz , 146 Or. App. 723, 728, 934 P.2d 544 (1997). By contrast, damages are trebled if the acts listed in ORS 105.810(1) were committed "willfully, intentionally and without plaintiff's consent."

*824ORS 105.810(1). Under ORS 105.810(1), "upon plaintiff's proof of ownership of the premises and the commission by the defendant of any of the acts mentioned in this section[, including cutting down and girdling trees], it is prima facie evidence that the acts were committed by the defendant willfully, intentionally, and without plaintiff's consent." Put differently, a plaintiff need not prove that the defendant maliciously or purposely damaged the plaintiff's trees to prevail on an intentional timber trespass claim.