City of Eugene v. Hejazi
[…] It argues that the statute is inapplicable in light of our decision in City of Lowell v. Wilson , 197 Or. App. 291, 105 P.3d 856, rev. den. , 339 Or. 406, 122 P.3d 64 (2005). In that case, we recognized that " ORS 138.057 appears to confer an unqualified right to appeal to this court from convictions for violations in municipal court," but we held that, even so, "in the circumstances presented here-viz. , an appeal arising from a municipal court conviction for violation of a municipal code provision- ORS 138.057 does not apply" and that the "sole potential source of our jurisdiction is ORS 221.360 *206as construed in [ City of Salem v. Polanski , 202 Or. 504, 276 P.2d 407 (1954) ]." Wilson , 197 Or. App. at 309, 311, 105 P.3d 856 (emphasis in Wilson ).

The statute we held to be applicable in Wilson provides:

"In all cases involving the constitutionality of the charter provision or ordinance under which the conviction was obtained as indicated in ORS 221.359, such person shall have the right of appeal to the circuit court in the manner provided in ORS 221.359, regardless of any charter provision or ordinance prohibiting appeals from the municipal court because of the amount of the penalty or otherwise. An appeal may likewise be taken in such cases from the judgment or final order of the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in the same manner as other appeals are taken from the circuit court to the Court of Appeals in other criminal cases. Where the right of appeal in such cases depends upon there being involved an issue as to the constitutionality of the charter provision or ordinance, the decision of the appellate court shall be upon such constitutional issue only."

ORS 221.360 (emphasis added).