City of Eugene v. Hejazi
[…] The circuit court, after a trial de novo , likewise found that defendant had violated the park rules and fined him $150. He now appeals to this court, asserting that we have jurisdiction pursuant to ORS 138.057(2). That statute provides that "[a]n appeal from a judgment involving a violation entered by a circuit court may be taken as provided in ORS chapter 19."

Notwithstanding the plain text of that provision, the City of Eugene disputes that we have jurisdiction to hear the appeal. It argues that the statute is inapplicable in light of our decision in City of Lowell v. Wilson , 197 Or.