Sloan v. Providence Health System-Oregon
[…] Instead, it limits an original tortfeasor's liability to reasonably foreseeable subsequent conduct and injuries, which is consistent with this court's decisions in Simpson and Woosley and the Court of Appeals' decision in Martin .

C. The Effect of the Refusal to Give the Requested Instruction

Apogee's third and final argument is that, even if the trial court erred in refusing to give plaintiff's Liability for Subsequent Conduct Instruction, the error did not substantially affect plaintiff's rights and, therefore, does not require reversal. ORS 19.415(2) ("No judgment shall be reversed or modified except for error substantially affecting the rights of a party."). Specifically, Apogee argues that the trial court's failure to give the instruction did not **651substantially affect plaintiff's rights because, although the jury found that Apogee was negligent, the jury also found that Apogee's negligence did not cause Sloan's death.