*1234*50Mother appeals an order denying her motion under ORS 419B.923 to set aside a judgment terminating her parental rights to her daughter A. After the parties submitted their briefs in this matter, a petition for A's adoption was granted. The Department of Human Services (DHS) then moved to dismiss the appeal as moot, on the ground that ORS 419B.923(3) now precludes mother from obtaining any relief pursuant to ORS 419B.923, in view of the grant of the petition for A's adoption. ORS 419B.923(3) (providing, in relevant part, "no order or judgment pursuant to ORS 419B.527 may be set aside or modified during the pendency of a proceeding for the adoption of the ward, nor after a petition for adoption has been granted"); Dept. of Human Services v. B. A. S./J. S. , 232 Or. App. 245, 265, 221 P.3d 806 (2009), rev. den. , 348 Or. 280, 230 P.3d 933 (2010) (in view of ORS 419B.923(3), the grant of an adoption petition mooted appeal from denial of motion under ORS 419B.923 ).