¶4 We unanimously conclude that U.S. Bank can judicially foreclose its deed of trust, and we affirm the trial court.
[…] But because the secondary opinion addresses this issue, this author wishes to respond.
¶20 This author believes that Bingham v. Lechner, 111 Wash. App. 118, 45 P.3d 562 (2002) should be overruled. The Bingham court writes, "The trial court found, and the parties agree, that commencement of a nonjudicial foreclosure tolls the statute of limitations." Id. at 127, 45 P.3d 562. The Bingham court never questioned or analyzed this issue. In fact, nothing in the nonjudicial foreclosure statute, RCW 61.24.030, mentions tolling. This is impliedly acknowledged by the secondary opinion's reliance on RCW 4.16.230 instead of RCW 61.24.030.
¶21 RCW 4.16.230 provides in relevant part: "When the commencement of an action is stayed by injunction or a statutory prohibition, the time of the continuance of the injunction or prohibition shall not be a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action." 11 U.S.C. § 362 automatically stays all proceedings against a debtor, including the action here, a judicial foreclosure action. Apart from this, the secondary opinion does not cite any statute that stays a judicial foreclosure action.