Jimenez v. Multnomah Cnty. & Multnomah Cnty. Animal Servs.
[…] MCC § 13.305(B). Plaintiffs were cited with Notices of Infraction ("NOIs") alleging violations of MCC § 13.305(B)(10) and (11). A hearings officer affirmed the NOIs. In both cases, plaintiffs filed petitions for writs of review under ORS 34.040, asserting that the hearings officer improperly construed the law in affirming the NOIs. The trial court dismissed both petitions, affirming the hearings officer's orders. We review the trial court's decision for legal error. ORS 34.040 (trial court must allow writ of review "in all cases in which a substantial interest of a plaintiff has been injured" and an inferior court appears to have "[i]mproperly construed the applicable law"); see also City of Eugene v. Comcast of Oregon II, Inc. , 359 Or. 528, 540, 375 P.3d 446 (2016) (determination of the meaning of municipal ordinances is one of law for the court). As explained below, we affirm.