App. at 36, 438 P.3d at 458 (emphasis in *45original). As I read the majority's rule, only the uninsured will need to bring in a medical billing expert witness if they seek to recover the amount paid. For the insured, the mere act of payment by an institutional player is evidence of market rate and, thus, sufficient evidence of reasonableness, obviating the need for an expert witness.
This disparity in treatment is exacerbated by the relationship between civil recovery and criminal restitution. ORS 137.103 provides that a "victim" entitled to criminal restitution includes not only "[t]he person or decedent against whom the defendant committed the criminal offense," but also "[a]n insurance carrier, if it has expended moneys on behalf of a victim described in paragraph (a) of this subsection." ORS 137.103(4)(a), (d). Further, Article I, section 42(d), of the Oregon Constitution guarantees crime victims "[t]he right to receive prompt restitution from the convicted criminal who caused the *463victim's loss or injury."