Ironwood Commons Cmty. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Randall
[…] ¶22 The justice court judgment, however, cannot override a statute that provides an exclusive avenue for recovering fees in a garnishment proceeding. See Bennett Blum , 235 Ariz. at 208, ¶ 16, 330 P.3d at 965 (reasoning that because "garnishment is a creature of statute, garnishment proceedings are necessarily governed by the terms of those statues") (quoting Patrick v. Associated Drygoods Corp. , 20 Ariz. App. 6, 9, 509 P.2d 1043 (1973) ). In Bennett Blum , this court held that attorneys' fees related to a garnishment for "non-earnings" could be awarded only under A.R.S. § 12-1580(E). See id. at 209, ¶ 18, 330 P.3d at 966. The statute at issue here, A.R.S. § 12-1598.07, provides that in a garnishment for earnings , "[t]he prevailing party may be awarded costs and attorney fees in a reasonable amount determined by the court," but "[a]n award of attorney fees shall not be assessed against nor is it chargeable to the judgment debtor unless the judgment debtor is found to have objected solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor." § 12-1598.07(E). Other than the treatment of costs, § 12-1598.07(E) is substantially similar to § 12-1580(E). The language of both statutes plainly mandates that attorneys' fees may only be awarded against a judgment debtor if the debtor "objected solely for the purpose of delay or to harass the judgment creditor." A.R.S. §§ 12-1508(E), -1598.07(E).

¶23 Because A.R.S. § 12-1598.07(E) is the exclusive means by which attorneys' fees may be granted in a proceeding to garnish earnings, the trial court erred by awarding Ironwood attorneys' fees related to the garnishment proceeding.