Ironwood Commons Cmty. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Randall
[…] No language in this or related statutes prohibited Ironwood from following the procedures in § 33-962(A) to docket the justice court judgment in the Maricopa County Superior Court and from then renewing that judgment, as contemplated by § 12-1612. See A.R.S. § 12-1612(A) (allowing a renewal affidavit, filed in the "proper court," to renew a judgment which "has been entered and docketed" in the "superior court, whether originally rendered by it or entered on a transcript of judgment from another court ") (emphasis added). Moreover, no language in § 33-962 restricts the filing of the transcript of judgment to a superior court in any particular county, unlike prior versions of the statute. Compare A.R.S. § 33-962 (2019) ("The clerk of the superior court, on presentation of a certified transcript of a judgment for more than fifteen dollars, exclusive of costs, given by a justice or municipal court, shall forthwith file the judgment.") with A.R.S. § 33-962 (1992) ("The clerk of the superior court, upon presentation of a certified transcript of a judgment for more than fifteen dollars, exclusive of costs, given by a justice of the peace in the county , shall forthwith file the judgment.") (emphasis added).