Ironwood Commons Cmty. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Randall
[…] A judgment for the payment of money that has been entered and docketed in the civil docket or civil order book of the United States district court or superior court, whether originally rendered by it or entered on a transcript of judgment from another court, or recorded with the county recorder, may be renewed by filing an affidavit for renewal with the clerk of the proper court.

¶8 A justice court judgment "may be prepared for recording" by filing a certified transcript of judgment with the "clerk of the superior court." A.R.S. § 33-962(A)(1). From the time of its filing, the transcript of judgment is "deemed the judgment of the superior court, ... in the control of the superior court, and ... carried into execution in the same manner and with like effect as a judgment of the superior court." Id . Pursuant to A.R.S. § 22-246, "real property or any interest therein" cannot be "levied upon or sold by virtue of any [justice court] judgment" until the transcript of judgment is first filed in the "superior court of the county where the judgment was given."