Ironwood Commons Cmty. Homeowners Ass'n, Inc. v. Randall
[…] ¶23 Because A.R.S. § 12-1598.07(E) is the exclusive means by which attorneys' fees may be granted in a proceeding to garnish earnings, the trial court erred by awarding Ironwood attorneys' fees related to the garnishment proceeding. As shown in its affidavit, Ironwood requested attorneys' fees for tasks related to general collection efforts, such as "pursu[ing] [the] transcript of judgment" and preparing the judgment renewal. But it also requested fees for tasks related to the garnishment proceeding, such as obtaining the debtor's employment information. See

A.R.S. § 12-1598.03(A)(4) (providing that the judgment creditor must file an application to obtain a writ of garnishment stating, inter alia , "[t]hat the garnishee is believed to be an employer of the judgment debtor"). Though Ironwood argues the fees sought did not include any fees for preparation of garnishment documents , if the fees relate to preparing for the garnishment proceeding, they are recoverable only under A.R.S. § 12-1598.07(E).