State v. Link
[…] With respect to Oregon's sentencing scheme, ORS 163.105(1) provides, in part, that, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in ORS 137.707, when a defendant is convicted of *175aggravated murder * * * the defendant shall be sentenced, pursuant to ORS 163.150, to death, life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole or life imprisonment" for "a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole."5 In turn, ORS 137.707(2) provides that ORS 163.105 and ORS 163.150 apply when a person convicted of aggravated murder was 15, 16, or 17 years of age at the time that the offense was committed, "except that a person who was under 18 years