State v. Link
[…] See State v. Link , 260 Or. App. 211, 215-17, 317 P.3d 298 (2013) (concluding that defendant was entitled to an opportunity to present evidence and arguments under Miller at his resentencing hearing for aggravated murder); ORS 163.150(1)(a) (the "state and the defendant or the counsel of the defendant shall be permitted to present arguments for or against a sentence of death and for or against a sentence of life imprisonment with or without the possibility of parole").

III. CONCLUSION

Oregon law does not mandate the imposition of a life sentence without the possibility of parole on juvenile offenders that commit aggravated murder because it authorizes the sentencing authority to impose the lesser sentence of life with the possibility of parole.