State v. Link
[…] As outlined in this dissent, the option to impose a life sentence without parole on 15-, 16-, and 17-year-old juvenile homicide offenders is permissible under Miller , as long as the sentencing authority has the ability to impose a lesser sentence after considering the juvenile offender's youth.

ORS 163.150(3)(b) provides that a trial court shall sentence a juvenile offender to life without the possibility of parole unless "10 or more members of the jury find there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment with the possibility of parole" after 30 years. As we noted in defendant's previous appeal, there is a qualitative difference between the "mandatory true life sentence" that the defendant was subjected to in Miller and a "presumptive true life sentence" under ORS 163.150. State v. Link , 260 Or.