State v. Link
[…] LeBlanc , --- U.S. ----, 137 S.Ct. at 1729 ; see Graham , 560 U.S. at 75, 79, 130 S.Ct. 2011 ("It is for the State, in the first instance, to explore the means and mechanisms for compliance," but the State cannot deny a nonhomicide juvenile offender "any chance to later demonstrate that he is fit to rejoin society * * *."); Rummel , 445 U.S. at 281, 100 S.Ct. 1133 (the "possibility of parole, however slim, serves to distinguish * * * a person sentenced [to] * * * life without parole").

*177Under ORS 163.105(2), the "sole issue is whether or not the prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable period of time." To determine whether a prisoner is likely to be rehabilitated within a reasonable amount of time prior to release and should be eligible for parole after 30 years, the Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision (the board) considers, among other things, the inmate's involvement in correctional