State v. Link
[…] Given the different nature of those sentences discussed above, I see no basis in the Court's decisions to treat those sentences as equivalent under the Eighth Amendment, especially because the Court has left it to "the State[s], in the first instance, to explore the means and mechanisms for" providing juvenile offenders "some meaningful opportunity to obtain release based on demonstrated maturity and rehabilitation." Graham , 560 U.S. at 75, 130 S.Ct. 2011.

See Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 701.9(A) (1991) (providing that a defendant convicted of first-degree murder "shall be punished by death, by imprisonment for life without parole or by imprisonment for life").