Original Roofing Co. v. Chief Admin. of the Occupational Safety & Health Admin.
[…] See Adm'r of Div. of Occupational Safety & Health v. Pabco Gypsum, 105 Nev. 371, 373, 775 P.2d 701, 702-03 (1989). An employer's exercise of reasonable diligence includes the obligation to anticipate potential hazardous conditions, take measures to prevent those conditions, and to inspect worksites. See Pride Oil Well Serv., 15 BNA OSHC at 1814. Imputing knowledge to an employer through a supervisor is inappropriate, however, when the record does not demonstrate that the employer could have foreseen the supervisor's violative conduct. See NRS 618.625(2) (providing that "serious violations" exist when there is substantial probability that death or serious physical harm could result from practices used in the workplace "unless the employer did not and could not, with the exercise of reasonable diligence, know of the presence of the violation").

To hold an employer absolutely liable in all circumstances without regard for that employer's efforts to comply with OSHA's regulations would amount to strict liability and discourage OSHA compliance efforts. See, e.g., Ocean Elec. Corp. v. Sec'y of Labor, 594 F.2d 396, 399 (4th Cir. 1979).