¶ 72 Section 39-22-303(6) provides as follows:
[…] ¶ 71 The economic substance of the transaction is that Oracle, the parent, has obtained the sole economic benefit of the sale of stock in Oracle Japan. Therefore, section 39-22-303(6), C.R.S. 2017, conferred authority on the Department to reallocate this income to Oracle and to tax it. I therefore respectfully dissent from the majority's contrary judgment.1
¶ 72 Section 39-22-303(6) provides as follows:
In the case of two or more C corporations, whether domestic or foreign, owned or controlled directly or indirectly by the same interests, the executive director may, to avoid abuse, on a fair and impartial basis, distribute or allocate the gross income and deductions between or among such C corporations in order to clearly reflect income.
¶ 73 In analyzing section 39-22-303(6), the majority acknowledges that it reaches conduct beyond that which would constitute tax evasion or tax fraud.