Child's best interest is served, mother contends, if his maternal uncle and aunt become his permanent guardians, providing him with permanency and maintaining his familial bonds.
ANALYSIS
The first question we must analyze is whether the statutory scheme contains a presumption or a preference for termination when a parent has been found to be unfit under ORS 419B.504. In analyzing that question, we begin with the relevant text. See State v. Gaines , 346 Or. 160, 171-72, 206 P.3d 1042 (2009) (stating methodology).
The statutory grounds for termination of parental rights are set out in ORS 419B.502 to 419B.524. ORS 419B.504, the statute on which DHS relies for termination in this case, provides that
**157"[t]he rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change."7
ORS 419B.500, which is the focus of this case, includes an additional "best interest" requirement. It provides that,