The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
Balmer, J., concurred and filed an opinion.
Both the juvenile court and the Court of Appeals stated their conclusions about child's best interest in terms of whether the department had proved that termination was in child's best interest by "clear and convincing" evidence. See ORS 419B.521(1) (facts on which termination is based must be established by clear and convincing evidence). In this court, neither party argues that that standard of proof is determinative.
ORS 419B.504 provides, in full:
"The rights of the parent or parents may be terminated as provided in ORS 419B.500 if the court finds that the parent or parents are unfit by reason of conduct or condition seriously detrimental to the child or ward and integration of the child or ward into the home of the parent or parents is improbable within a reasonable time due to conduct or conditions not likely to change. In determining such conduct and conditions, the court shall consider but is not limited to the following:
"(1) Emotional illness, mental illness or mental retardation of the parent of such nature and duration as to render the parent incapable of providing proper care for the child or ward for extended periods of time.
"(2) Conduct toward any child of an abusive, cruel or sexual nature.