Instead, as the department acknowledges, the legislature expressly contemplated that, even when a parent is unfit and reunification within a reasonable time is improbable, it may not be in a child's best interest to terminate parental rights. The department therefore does not press its original argument for a statutory presumption,10 **159and we turn to its alternative argument that statutory context provides a legislative "preference"-a preference for adoption .
Specifically, the department identifies ORS 419B.476(5) as establishing a hierarchy of preferred placements, with parental reunification as the most desirable option and adoption as the second most:
"(5) The court shall enter an order within 20 days after the permanency hearing. In addition to any determinations or orders the court may make under subsection (4) of this section, the order shall include the following:
"* * * * *