BACKGROUND
[…] ¶13 Pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 3, when the court finds the parties have entered into a valid and enforceable agreement to arbitrate their disputes and the dispute at issue falls within the scope of that agreement, the FAA requires the court to stay judicial proceedings and compel arbitration in accordance with the agreement's terms. The plain language specifies the court "shall" stay proceedings *1148pending arbitration.7 Oklahoma state law is consistent with the FAA. Title 12 O.S.2011, § 1858(G) provides, in relevant part: "If the court orders arbitration, the court on just terms shall stay any judicial proceeding that involves a claim subject to the arbitration."8 Accordingly, under both the FAA and the OUAA, the trial court was required to stay the proceedings once it determined the parties' claim was subject to arbitration.