I. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] I. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
A. Legal Standards at Issue
We start with the legal standards applicable to the county decision at the heart of this *1186proceeding. Here, the port seeks authorization for industrial uses on land designated agricultural in the county's comprehensive plan. To obtain that authorization, the port must demonstrate justification for an exception to Statewide Planning Goal 3, which requires counties to preserve and maintain agricultural lands for farm use. One type of allowable exception-the type at issue in this case-is a "reasons exception" under ORS 197.732(2)(c) and OAR 660-004-0020(2). Four standards must be met to permit a reasons exception to a state-wide land use goal:
"(A) Reasons justify why the state policy embodied in the applicable goals should not apply;
*631"(B) Areas that do not require a new exception cannot reasonably accommodate the use;