I. LEGAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] Examples of such resources and resource sites include geothermal wells, mineral or aggregate deposits, water reservoirs, natural features, or river or ocean ports."
1000 Friends of Oregon is not a party to this judicial review proceeding. Before LUBA, the arguments of Riverkeeper and 1000 Friends had significant overlap. References to arguments made by Riverkeeper below at times encompass overlapping arguments by 1000 Friends.
We note that the exception statement is part of a "comprehensive plan," defined by ORS 197.015(5) to be "a generalized, coordinated land use map and policy statement *** that interrelates all functional and natural systems and activities relating to the use of lands ***. *** 'Comprehensive' means all-inclusive, both in terms of the geographic area covered and functional and natural activities and systems occurring in the area covered by the plan." We need not decide whether the alternative lands evaluated in a plan's exception statement are necessarily confined to the same geographic area as the plan so as to qualify the plan as "comprehensive" and its provisions as interrelated.