MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Judgment of Conviction and Sentence entered by the Circuit Court of the Third Circuit on April 24, 2018, is affirmed.
"Hearsay" is a statement, other than one made by the declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted. Hawaii Rules of Evidence (HRE ), Rule 801 (Supp. 2015).
HRS § 707-711 provided, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits the offense of assault in the second degree if:
(a) The person intentionally or knowingly causes substantial bodily injury to another; [or]
(b) The person recklessly causes serious or substantial bodily injury to another[.]
Hagadone's email to Investigator Pang stated:
On January 13th of this year I showed up for work at the Douglas residence. I was talking with Benito [Marroquin] around 8 am and Jim [Nichols] came over to ask a question.