People v. McCoy
[…] Vecellio, ¶ 14. We must read and consider the statute as a whole, giving consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to all its parts. Id . If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we will apply it as written, without resorting to further statutory analysis. Id .

B. Section 18-3-404(1)(g)

¶ 39 We now consider McCoy's contention that section 18-3404(1)(g) proscribes only conduct occurring in a physician-patient relationship and as part of a medical exam or medical treatment.

¶ 40 Section 18-3-404(1)(g) provides: "Any actor who knowingly subjects a victim to any sexual contact commits unlawful sexual contact if ... [t]he actor engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than bona fide medical purposes or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices."

¶ 41 Section 18-3-404(1)(g)'s terms are clear and unambiguous. They apply to "any actor" and are not limited to "medical professionals" or those who claim to be medical professionals.