People v. McCoy
[…] See Ch. 171, sec. 18, § 18-3402(1)(g), 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 699; id. at sec. 19, 2000 Colo. Sess. Laws 700 (repealing § 18-3-403). And we presume that the legislature intended to change the law when it amended that statute. See People v. Covington, 19 P.3d 15, 21 (Colo. 2001).

¶ 44 Likewise, we reject McCoy's argument that the unlawful sexual contact statute proscribes only conduct that occurs during "medical treatment or a medical examination." By its plain terms, section 18-3-404(1)(g) does not limit itself to these circumstances. In contrast, under section 18-3-402(1)(g), C.R.S. 2014, an actor commits sexual assault by knowingly inflicting sexual intrusion or sexual penetration on the victim if the "actor, while purporting to offer a medical service, engages in treatment or examination of a victim for other than a bona fide medical purpose or in a manner substantially inconsistent with reasonable medical practices." Thus, unlike section 18-3-402(1)(g), the statute before us does not require evidence showing that the actor "purport[ed] to offer a medical service."