Barua v. Hamidjaja
[…] Mother argues that the district court did not conduct the appropriate best interests analysis, but rather "relied on its frustration with [Mother] as she co-parented with [Father]." This argument is flawed.

Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3201, district courts shall "determine legal custody, residency and parenting time of a child in accordance with the best interests of the child." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203 provides a nonexhaustive list of factors district courts shall consider when determining custody, residency, and parenting time. These factors include:

- "Each parent's role and involvement with the minor child before and after separation" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(1) ;
- "the emotional and physical needs of the child" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(5) ;
- "the willingness and ability of each parent to respect and appreciate the bond between the child and the other parent and to allow for a continuing relationship between the child and the other parent" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(8) ; and
- "the ability of the parties to communicate, cooperate and manage parental duties" K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 23-3203(a)(10).

Here, both Mother and Father sought to amend the existing parenting plan. Father wanted to amend the plan to give him more parenting time; Mother wanted to amend the plan so that she could move S.B. to California.