Because the state was not required to prove that, we reject those challenges.
In his fifth assignment of error, defendant argues that the trial court plainly erred by not merging the guilty verdicts. State v. Spring is to the contrary, however, and we *886therefore reject that assignment without further discussion.2 172 Or. App. 508, 21 P.3d 657, rev. den. , 332 Or. 559, 34 P.3d 1177 (2001) (holding that rape and sexual abuse guilty verdicts do not merge under ORS 161.067(1) because each offense contains an element that the other does not).
Affirmed.
Under ORS 163.325(3), it is an affirmative defense to first-degree rape and first-degree sexual abuse, as charged here, for "the defendant to prove that at the time of the alleged offense[s] the defendant did not know of the facts or conditions responsible for the victim's incapacity to consent." That is, a defendant may prove a lack of knowledge to excuse the otherwise culpable conduct. Phelps , 141 Or. App. at 558-59, 920 P.2d 1098 ; see also State v.