The majority reasons that the 1975 version of the same regulation sets forth a "general rule" that "redeposit of unprocessed dredged material into navigable water will constitute the 'discharge of dredged material,' " Eastern Oregon Mining Assoc. v. DEQ , 365 Or. 313, 329, 445 P.3d 251 (2019) ; that there is an exception for some dredged material that is processed onshore; and that "the rule leaves unanswered whether other categories of water-based or land-based processing operations will result in the 'discharge of dredged material' that requires a permit from the Corps under section 404," Id. at 329, 445 P.3d at 260.
It does not matter whether that was a permissible reading of the 1975 regulation; it is clearly foreclosed by the current text of 33 CFR § 323.2(d)(1), promulgated in 2008:
"Except as provided below in paragraph (d)(2) , the term discharge of dredged material means any addition of dredged material into, including redeposit of dredged material other than incidental fallback within, the waters of the United States."
**361(Emphasis added.) The present structure of the definition makes clear that aside from redeposit of "incidental fallback" and the express exceptions contained in paragraph (d)(2), every other "addition of dredged material" is a "discharge of dredged material."