The last time that they spoke in a way that merited deference-when they jointly **368promulgated the 2008 regulations-they put suction dredge mining within the Corps' purview. The Corps may now wish to disclaim permitting authority over suction dredge mining. But the current rules say what they say, and no principle of agency deference accords the emanation of an intention the same stature as a rule promulgated after notice and comment.
Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.
There are parallel and identical definitions contained in rules issued by the EPA and located in 40 CFR § 232.2. For convenience, I cite only to the Corps' rules in 33 CFR § 323.2.
The omission of any consideration of effects is particularly telling because in the context of fill material, the Corps and the EPA did opt for an effect-based definition:
"(e)(1) Except as specified in paragraph (e)(3) of this section, the term fill material means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of:
"(i) Replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or
"(ii) Changing the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States."
33 CFR § 323.2.