Strauser v. RJC Inv., Inc.
[…] ¶37 It also states that, in the event of default, the holder of the Note may recover necessary expenses incurred in collecting the balance, including reasonable attorney fees, "whether incurred through ***360litigation or otherwise."1 Without notice or an opportunity to contest the legality of the alleged assessed late fees, Strauser could risk loss of her home and exposure to added fees and costs.

¶38 Strauser does, however, have the opportunity to contest the legality of the late fees through the administrative remedy provided by RISA. Under § 31-1-212(2), MCA (2007), "[a] retail buyer having reason to believe that this part relating to his retail installment contract has been violated may file with the department a written complaint setting forth the details of the alleged violation[.]" Section 31-1-203(2), MCA (2007), bars recovery of any finance, delinquency, or collection charge on the contract for violations of RISA prohibitions, "except as the result of an accidental and bona fide error of computation."