[¶2] We affirm.
[…] Hampton v. State, 2006 WY 103, ¶ 8, 141 P.3d 101, 104 (Wyo. 2006) (citations omitted). Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-102 (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2006) states:
In addition to any other punishment prescribed by law the court shall, upon conviction for any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to each victim as determined under W.S. 7-9-103 and 7-9-114 unless the court specifically finds that the defendant has no ability to pay and that no reasonable probability exists that the defendant will have an ability to pay.
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-103 (LexisNexis 2005 & Supp. 2006) further provides, in pertinent part:
*189(a) As part of the sentencing process ... in any misdemeanor or felony case, the prosecuting attorney shall present to the court any claim for restitution submitted by any victim.
(b) In every case in which a claim for restitution is submitted, the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to each victim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant's criminal activity....
[¶37] Victims may only receive pecuniary damages that are the "result of a defendant's criminal activities." Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 7-9-101(a)(v) (LexisNexis 2017).