[¶2] We affirm.
[…] Id. Under this standard, the inquiry is whether the court's choice is reasonable. Id.
[¶39] The primary issue is whether the district court was limited to an award of restitution of less than one thousand dollars for the 1972 Norton motorcycle, since Mr. Kuebel was convicted only of misdemeanor theft of this motorcycle.
[¶40] A district court's authority to order restitution is governed by statute. Crapo v. State , 2007 WY 194, ¶ 11, 172 P.3d 393, 397 (Wyo. 2007). Section 7-9-102 requires that a court, "upon conviction for any misdemeanor or felony, order a defendant to pay restitution to each victim as determined under W.S. 7-9-103 and 7-9-114." Section 7-9-103(b) specifies that "the court shall fix a reasonable amount as restitution owed to each victim for actual pecuniary damage resulting from the defendant's criminal activity."
[¶41] Mr. Kuebel presents no authority to support his contention that the district court was restricted in awarding restitution to an amount under the misdemeanor amount.