Preble v. Centennial Sch. Dist. No. 287
[…] As the Oregon Supreme Court said in Newport Church of the Nazarene v. Hensley , 335 Or. 1, 17, 56 P.3d 386 (2002), "[o]nly clear expression by the legislature waives the state's sovereign immunity." In that case, the question was whether the general rate of interest statute applied to claims against the state. The court said no, given that the statute contained no wording referring to its applicability to public bodies. Id . at 4, 17-18, 56 P.3d 386.

That is not so in this case. The Oregon legislature has explicitly stated that the provisions of ORS chapter 656 apply to public bodies. ORS 656.023 provides that "[e]very employer employing one or more subject workers in the state *367is subject to this chapter." The law then provides, in ORS 656.005(13)(a), that the term "employer" as used in chapter 656, means "any person, including receiver, administrator, executor or trustee, and the state, state agencies, counties, municipal corporations, school districts and other public corporations or political subdivisions, who contracts to pay a remuneration for and secures the right to direct and control the services of any person." Thus, when ORS 656.019(2)(a) states a limitation period that applies to actions against an "employer," that expressly includes public employers.