Preble v. Centennial Sch. Dist. No. 287
[…] See Baker v. City of Lakeside , 343 Or. 70, 78, 164 P.3d 259 (2007). A compromise ultimately was reached, resulting in the current wording of the provision. Id. Unfortunately, the legislative history does not make clear where the "notwithstanding" clause originated. Id. at 81, 164 P.3d 259. But, in Baker , 343 Or. at 81-82, 164 P.3d 259, the Supreme Court concluded that the clause tracked concerns that there be a uniform two-year limitation period that applies to actions brought under the Oregon Tort Claims Act.

ORS 656.019 provides:

"(1)(a) An injured worker may pursue a civil negligence action for a work-related injury that has been determined to be not compensable because the worker has failed to establish that work-related incident was the major contributing cause of the worker's injury only after an order determining that the claim is not compensable has become final.
*46"(b) Nothing in this subsection grants a right for a person to pursue a civil negligence action that does not other-wise exist in law.