Preble v. Centennial Sch. Dist. No. 287
[…] As the Oregon Supreme Court said in Newport Church of the Nazarene v. Hensley , 335 Or. 1, 17, 56 P.3d 386 (2002), "[o]nly clear expression by the legislature waives the state's sovereign immunity." In that case, the question was whether the general rate of interest statute applied to claims against the state. The court said no, given that the statute contained no wording referring to its applicability to public bodies. Id . at 4, 17-18, 56 P.3d 386.

That is not so in this case. The Oregon legislature has explicitly stated that the provisions of ORS chapter 656 apply to public bodies. ORS 656.023 provides that "[e]very employer employing one or more subject workers in the state *367is subject to this chapter."