Preble v. Centennial Sch. Dist. No. 287
[…] Courts commonly apply either of two rules to determine which statute takes precedence. First, the courts will assume that the more specific of conflicting statutes will take precedence over a more general one. See, e.g ., Fairbanks v. Bureau of Labor and Industries , 323 Or. 88, 913 P.2d 703 (1996). ("If the two statutes cannot be harmonized, * * * the specific statute is considered to be an exception to the general statute.")

*368(Citation and internal quotation marks omitted.); see also ORS 174.020(2) ("When a general provision and a particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former so that a particular intent controls a general intent that is inconsistent with the particular intent.").

Determining which among conflicting statutes is the more particular can be tricky. As this court explained in Oregonians for Sound Economic Policy v. SAIF , 187 Or. App. 621, 631, 69 P.3d 742, rev. den. , 336 Or. 60, 77 P.3d 635 (2003),