State v. Adams
[…] The Scientific Laboratory Division of the New Mexico Department of Health (SLD) subsequently tested Defendant's blood, which tested negative for alcohol but positive for marijuana-related metabolites, benzodiazepines, and synthetic opioids.

{3} The State charged Defendant with one count of non-aggravated DWI, in violation of NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-102 (2016). Defendant moved to suppress the blood test results on the basis that Atwood was not qualified to perform blood draws under NMSA 1978, Section 66-8-103 (1978), which provides that "[o]nly a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." After the magistrate court denied his motion to suppress, Defendant pleaded no contest, reserving his right to appeal the magistrate court's decision not to suppress the blood test results.