State v. Adams
[…] degree, either mentally or physically, or both, to exercise the clear judgment and steady hand necessary to handle a vehicle with safety to the driver and the public as a result of drinking ... liquor[,]" Gurule , 2011-NMCA-042, ¶ 7, 149 N.M. 599, 252 P.3d 823 ; see § 66-8-102(A) ; (2) was under the influence of drugs to a degree that rendered him incapable of safely driving a vehicle, see § 66-8-102(B) ; or (3) had an alcohol concentration of eight one hundredths or more in his breath or blood within three hours of driving as the result of liquor consumed before or while driving, see § 66-8-102(C)(1). To this end, the State has the option to introduce the blood test results to demonstrate the amount of alcohol or drugs in his blood. See § 66-8-110(A) ("The results of a test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act may be introduced into evidence in any ... criminal action arising out of the acts alleged to have been committed by the person tested for driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drugs."). While the test results here did not register any blood alcohol content, Defendant's blood tested positive for marijuana-related metabolites, benzodiazepines, and synthetic opioids.