State v. Adams
[…] Based on this showing, we conclude that Atwood qualifies as a laboratory technician under Section 66-8-103. Accordingly, we hold that the district court abused its discretion in excluding the blood test results.

{30} The regulations promulgated by the SLD bolster our holding. The Legislature *1153has shown significant deference to the SLD's expertise in terms of ensuring the reliability of tests taken pursuant to the Implied Consent Act. See NMSA 1978, § 24-1-22(A) (2003) ("The [SLD] is authorized to promulgate and approve satisfactory techniques or methods to test persons believed to be operating a motor vehicle ... under the influence of drugs or alcohol and to issue certification for test operators and their instructors that shall be subject to termination or revocation at the discretion of the [SLD]."); § 24-1-22(B) ("The [SLD] shall establish criteria and specifications for equipment, training, quality control, testing methodology, blood-breath relationships and the certification of operators, instructors and collectors of breath samples."); § 24-1-22(C) ("All laboratories analyzing breath, blood or urine samples pursuant to the provisions of the Implied Consent Act ... shall be certified by the [SLD]."). In light of this deference, the fact that SLD regulations provide that "[t]he term laboratory technician shall include phlebotomists" is particularly persuasive. 7.33.2.15(A)(1) NMAC ; see Kirkpatrick v. Bd. of Cty.