State v. Adams
[…] Section 66-8-107(A); see In re Suazo , 1994-NMSC-070, ¶ 7, 117 N.M. 785, 877 P.2d 1088. Any chemical test performed pursuant to the Implied Consent Act must be approved by the SLD and administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. Section 66-8-107(B). The Legislature restricted the classes of persons authorized to draw blood for chemical tests performed pursuant *1148to the Implied Consent Act. See § 66-8-109(A) ("Only the persons authorized by Section 66-8-103 ... shall withdraw blood from any person for the purpose of determining its alcohol or drug content."). Section 66-8-103 delineates the categories of persons authorized to perform blood draws under the Implied Consent Act: "Only a physician, licensed professional or practical nurse or laboratory technician or technologist employed by a hospital or physician shall withdraw blood from any person in the performance of a blood-alcohol test." Section 66-8-103 serves the dual purposes of ensuring "the safety of the subject and the reliability of the sample." State v.