State v. Adams
[…] However, the district court concluded that this Court's "categorical holding" in Garcia , 2016-NMCA-044, ¶ 20, 370 P.3d 791, "that a person's 'license as an EMT does not qualify her to draw blood to determine its alcohol or drug content under the Implied Consent Act[,]' " precluded a ruling that Atwood was the same or similar to a laboratory technician for purposes of Section 66-8-103. As such, the district court excluded the blood test results. The State timely appealed the district court's order pursuant to Section 39-3-3(B)(2), certifying that the appeal was "not taken for purpose of delay, and the evidence is a substantial proof of a fact material in the proceeding."

DISCUSSION

I. The State May Appeal Pursuant to Section 39-3-3(B)(2)

{7} Before considering the merits of the State's argument, we must determine the threshold issue of whether the State has a right to appeal.