BACKGROUND
[…] See NMSA 1978, §§ 41-4-1 to -30 (1976, as amended through 2015) (Tort Claims Act); Ferguson v. N.M. State Highway Comm'n, 1982-NMCA-180, ¶¶ 4-6, 99 N.M. 194, 656 P.2d 244 (affirming the Legislature's constitutional authority to adopt statutory partial immunity and observing that New Mexico turned from common law total immunity to our Supreme Court's denial of any immunity to partial statutory immunity). And one year after Brosseau was decided, the Legislature reestablished immunity in property actions by enacting Section 42-11-1, which provides that "[t]he state of New Mexico and its political subdivisions ... may not be named a defendant in any suit, action, case or legal proceeding involving a claim of title to or interest in real property except as specifically authorized by law."
The Valencia County Suit
{6} In the Valencia County suit, Plaintiff Belen Consolidated School District (School District) sought to quiet title to a piece of real property in order to sell it.