BACKGROUND
[…] Hicks , 1975-NMSC-056, ¶ 15, 88 N.M. 588, 544 P.2d 1153 ; Brosseau , 1978-NMSC-098, 92 N.M. 328, 587 P.2d 1339. Nevertheless, we question whether, by abolishing the common law foundation that underlies Maes , the Brosseau Court also intended to part company with the rationale provided in Maes for construing Section 42-6-12 in the manner that it did. Compare Maes , 1958-NMSC-115, ¶ 11, 64 N.M. 475, 330 P.2d 556 ("Lest any doubt remain, it must be kept in mind that statutes authorizing suits against the state are in derogation of sovereignty and must be strictly construed."), with NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(C) (1997) ("The presumption that a civil statute in derogation of the common law is construed strictly does not apply to a statute of this state."). In today's landscape, immunity is predicated on the interplay of the two statutes discussed herein and presents a matter of statutory construction-an analysis we do not engage in given our conclusion that Maes still controls.
Plaintiffs' Due Process Arguments