BACKGROUND
[…] ("[T]he doctrine of sovereign immunity is one of common law, judicially created."). Due to the "oftentimes harsh results of that doctrine," our Legislature carved out certain statutory exceptions to sovereign immunity in which the state gave its consent to be sued. Id. ¶ 5. In 1947, the Legislature enacted such an exception in NMSA 1978, Section 42-6-12 (1947),1 allowing the State to be sued in certain property actions. See Brosseau v. N.M. State Highway Dep't, 1978-NMSC-098, ¶ 6, 92 N.M. 328, 587 P.2d 1339 (stating that the purpose of Section 42-6-12 was to create an exception to sovereign immunity). Section 42-6-12 provides:
Upon the conditions herein prescribed for the protection of the state of New Mexico, the consent of the state is given to be named a party in any suit which is now pending or which may hereafter be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction of the state to quiet title to or for the foreclosure of a mortgage or other lien upon real estate or personal property, for *1156the purpose of securing an adjudication touching any mortgage or other lien the state may have or claim on the premises or personal property involved.
{3} Section 42-6-12 remains in effect and unmodified since its enactment.