7 F.3d 233
[…] Lear Petroleum Exploration, Inc., 790 F.2d 828, 833 (10th Cir.1986). The district court therefore did not abuse its discretion in denying the Rule 56(f) motion.
V
For the reasons stated above, we have no power to reach the merits of the alleged § 1983 violation in this case, as the various named defendants are immune from suit. As no other reversible error has been shown, we affirm the judgment of the district court.
Honorable Robert H. Cleland, United States District Judge for the Eastern District of Michigan, sitting by designation
The state court issued the order pursuant to § 620.060(1) of the Kentucky Revised Statutes Annotated, which provides:
The court for the county where the child is present may issue an ex parte emergency custody order when it appears to the court that there are reasonable grounds to believe, as supported by affidavit or by recorded sworn testimony, that the child is in danger of imminent death or serious physical injury or is being sexually abused and that the parents or other person exercising custodial control or supervision are unable or unwilling to protect the child. Custody may be placed with a relative taking into account the wishes of the custodial parent or any other appropriate person or agency including the cabinet.
The Kentucky statutes also state, in § 620.060(3), that the emergency custody order shall be effective for no longer than 72 hours, unless a temporary removal hearing with notice to the affected parent is held. Ian Hoffman challenges neither the timeliness nor the constitutionality of the post-removal hearing in this case.