Rose v. Arkansas State Police
[…] Legislation in other states providing for offset of workers’ compensation benefits against benefits available under other state or federal programs has been strictly construed. In Contois v. State, 95 R.I. 296, 186 A.2d 741 (1962), Roland Contois’s widow and minor children applied for workers’ compensation benefits in Rhode Island after Roland Contois died while on active duty in the Rhode Island National Guard. The Rhode Island Workers’ Compensation Commission sought to offset workers’ compensation benefits with benefits accruing under a federal act.

R.I. Gen. Laws § 28-31-11 (1968 Reenactment) provides:

Where an injured member of the national guard or the Rhode Island state guard receives pay, subsistence, hospitalization, or other benefits from the United States as the result of such injury, such payments shall not affect his right to receive compensation under chapters 29 to 38, inclusive, of this title. When the payments received from the United States are less than he would have been entitled to receive under said chapters, then he shall be entitled to receive all the benefits to which he would have been entitled under said chapters less the benefits actually received from the United States.

The Rhode Island Supreme Court held that since provision § 28-31-11 is silent as to death benefits, the legislature did not intend that it should be applicable in such a situation.