Fiegel v. City of Cabot
[…] The results of a breathalyzer test were thereafter admitted, and the appellant was found guilty of second offense DWI. From that decision, comes this appeal.

The only argument raised on appeal is that the trial judge erred in finding that the appellee adequately assisted him in obtaining an additional test, and therefore the breathalyzer test results were inadmissible. We affirm.

Arkansas Code Annotated § 5-65-204(e) provides that:

(e) The person tested may have a physician or a qualified technician, registered nurse, or other qualified person of his own choice administer a complete chemical test in addition to any test administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer.
(1) The law enforcement officer shall advise the person of this right.
(2) The refusal or failure of a law enforcement officer to advise such person of this right and to permit and assist the person to obtain such test shall preclude the admission of evidence relating to the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer.

The test result may be admitted into evidence if there was substantial compliance with the statute, Hegler v. State, 286 Ark. 215, 691 S.W.2d 129 (1985), and the officer must provide only such assistance as is reasonable at the place and time. Williford v.