Venable v. State
[…] The sentence was pronounced in open court and a written Judgment and Commitment, Partial Suspension of Sentence was filed. The defendant was remanded to the custody of the sheriff on April 23, 1987 to be delivered to the Department of Correction. While awaiting delivery to the Department of Correction, the sheriff released the defendant on May 17,1987, for five days to take care of personal business. In support of his argument, appellant relies on Arkansas Code Annotated Section 5-4-307(c) (1987) which provides:

If the court sentences the defendant to a term of imprisonment and suspends imposition of sentence as to an additional term of imprisonment, the period of suspension commences to run on the day the defendant is lawfully set at liberty from the imprisonment.

Arkansas cases have interpreted the above code section to mean that a suspended sentence commences to run at the time the defendant is released from the Arkansas Department of Correction. See, Matthews v. State, 265 Ark. 298, 578 S.W.2d 30 (1979); Vann v. State, 16 Ark.