Furthermore, the appellee testified about other irregularities which, in my opinion, justified the taking of add
[…] dissenting. I dissent because I think that the trial court was correct in finding that the Board’s actions were arbitrary and capricious, and because I do not think it was error for the trial court to hear additional evidence in light of the fact that the appellee pled irregularities in the procedure employed by the Board.
Arkansas Code Annotated § 25-15-212(f) (1987) requires the trial court to remand a case to the Board when additional evidence is necessary. However, the following subsection, § 25-15-212(g), states, “that in cases of alleged irregularities in the procedure before the agency, not shown in the record, testimony may be taken before the court.” (Emphasis supplied.) The appellee did allege irregularities in the procedure; she stated that she did not feel she was given adequate notice of the second hearing.