The trial court clearly informed counsel that his delay in filing the record on appeal was the primary reason the appellant’s bond had been revoked on May 30, 1989 (almost a year after counsel had picked up the record from the clerk of the trial court). And the trial court clearly informed counsel that it was the court’s opinion that under Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-110(b)(2) (Supp. 1987) (as amended by Act 31 of 1987), counsel had the burden of establishing that the appeal was “not for the purpose of delay and that it raises a substantial question of law or fact.” Counsel for appellant, however, made only general references to issues he was in the process of briefing for the appellate court, stated he did not have his notes on those issues with him, but contended that the issues he would raise on appeal were “not frivolous.”