Paragraph (b) of Rule 36.5 provides:
(b) In making the release determination the trial court shall take into account the nature of the crime and sentence imposed in addition to the factors enumerated in Rule 8.5(b) as relevant to a release decision.
One of the factors set out in Rule 8.5(b) is (vi) “the nature of the current charge and any mitigating or aggravating factors that may bear on the likelihood of conviction and the possible penalty.” Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-110(b)(2) (Supp. 1987) provides that a criminal defendant sentenced to imprisonment may not be released on bail pending appeal unless the court finds: “That the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and that it raises a substantial question of law or fact.”
Thus, it is clear that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-91-110 makes substantially the same requirements for bond on appeal as does Criminal Procedure Rule 36.5 (including the factor set out in Rule 8.5(b)(vi), referred to in Rule 36.5).