We have reviewed the record in this case and are convinced that it must be reversed and remanded to the Arkansas Alcoholic Beverage Control Board
[…] Mr. Sykes is also the proprietor of the Ice House, a restaurant in Russellville. The appellants proposed to locate the private club in the Ice House, leasing from the restaurant a small area which would seat approximately 40 people.
We have reviewed the record in this case and are convinced that it must be reversed and remanded to the Arkansas Alcoholic Beverage Control Board for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Our determination is based on the board’s failure to make explicit and concise findings of fact as required by Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-210(b)(2) (1987), which requires that:
A final decision shall include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated. Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, shall be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
In the case at bar, the Board concluded that:
[T]he application is not m the public interest. . .because of the numerous objections that have been received from the Mayor, the Sheriff, the State Senator, the State Representative, the Prosecuting Attorney, and other public officials, as shown by testimony and by letters contained within the file.
A finding that a private club permit is not in the public interest is not supported by substantial evidence if that finding is based solely on the number or official position of the persons who oppose it. See Snyder v. Alcoholic Beverage Control Board, 1 Ark. App. 92, 613 S.W.2d 126 (1981). However, we are unable to determine from the record whether the Board’s finding was based on the mere opposition of the specified public officials, or was instead based on fact-findings derived from the testimony of those officials, because the Board’s decision does not include “a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts” supporting the finding, set forth in the language of Ark. Code Ann. § 3-9-222(f) (1987), that issuance of the permit would not be “in the public interest.”