Given that the Commission had no factual dispute before it, the issue to be determined was one of law governed by the provisions of Ark. Code Ann. Section 23-18-101 (1987) and SWEPCO, supra. Summary relief was, therefore, appropriate in light of the undisputed facts in this case.
Since summary relief was appropriate in this particular case, we now turn to the merits of the issue. Arkansas Code Annotated Section 23-18-101 (1987) provides as follows:
Notwithstanding any provisions of law or the terms of any certificate of convenience and necessity, franchise, permit, license, or other authority granted to a public utility or electric cooperative corporation by the state or a municipality, no public utility or electric cooperative corporation shall furnish, or offer to furnish, electric service at retail and not for resale in any area allocated by the Arkansas Public Service Commission to another electric cooperative corporation or public utility.
Southwestern Electric Power Co. v. Carroll Electric Cooperative Corporation, supra, interpreted the above statute and, in light of the statute’s plain language, is dispositive of this case. In that case, Beaver Water District, a regional water distribution organization, built water treatment facilities in an area certificated for electric service to Carroll Electric Cooperative Corporation by the Arkansas Public Service Commission. For seven years, Beaver purchased its electric energy for the facility from the Southwestern Power Administration (SPA), a federal agency which is authorized to distribute surplus electric energy from federal generating facilities.