Death & Permanent Total Disability Fund v. Tyson Foods, Inc.
[…] The appellee filed this claim contending that it had paid the dependents in each case the total sum of $50,000, and that any additional benefits were the appellant’s responsibility. The appellant contended below, and now on appeal, that the lump sum payments to the surviving spouses could not be credited against the employer’s maximum liability of $50,000. We disagree.

Arkansas Statutes Annotated § 81-1310(c)(2) (Repl. 1976), now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-502 (1987), is one of the applicable statutes in question as the date of death was August 27, 1979. This statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The first Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000) of weekly benefits for death or permanent total disability shall be paid by the employer or his insurance carrier in the manner provided in this Act [§§ 81-1301-81-1349]. An employee or dependent of an employee who receives a total of Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000) in weekly benefits shall be eligible to continue to draw benefits at the rates prescribed in this Act but all such benefits in excess of Fifty Thousand Dollars ($50,000) shall be payable from the Death and Permanent Total Disability Bank Fund.

The other statutory provision relevant to a determination of this case is found at Ark. Stat. Ann. § 81-1315 (d) (Repl. 1976), now codified at Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-527 (1987), which states: