Cumberland Financial Group, Ltd. v. Brown Chemical Co.
[…] Accordingly, we deny appellant’s first point on appeal.

For its second point, appellant argues that Ark. Code Ann. § 16-22-308 (Supp. 1989) does not authorize an award of attorney’s fees to appellee because appellee was not the party seeking to recover on the contract relating to the purchase of the goods. Appellant asserts that, because appellee was simply defending the cause of action on the basis that no contract existed between the parties, it is not a prevailing party within the meaning of the statute. We disagree.

Arkansas Code Annotated Section 16-22-308 (Supp. 1989) provides:

In any civil action to recover on an open account, statement of account, account stated, promissory note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, or for labor or services, or breach of contract, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject matter of the action, the prevailing party may be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be assessed by the court and collected as costs.

Whether to award attorneys’ fees under this statute is a matter within the trial court’s discretion. ERC Mortgage Group, Inc. v. Luper, 32 Ark. App. 19, 24, 795 S.W.2d 362, 365 (1990). Accord Chrisco v. Sun Indus., Inc., 304 Ark. 227, 229, 800 S.W.2d 717, 719 (1990); City of Fayetteville v.