Approximately two weeks later S
[…] Ark. R. Civ. P. 8(c); Mercer v. Nelson, 293 Ark. 430, 738 S.W.2d 417 (1987). We can find no corresponding requirement in the criminal law requiring the pleading of affirmative defenses.
Nevertheless, we hold that the ruling was harmless error. It is clear from the record that appellant was permitted to put on his evidence relating to the claimed defense. His theory of the case was that because the officer simulated smoking marijuana with him, the appellant did not believe Mr. Sossamon was a police officer, so the appellant was not afraid to obtain drugs for him. According to Ark. Code Ann. § 5-2-209 (1987), “Entrapment occurs when a law enforcement officer or any person acting in cooperation with him induces the commission of an offense by using persuasion or other means likely to cause normal law-abiding persons to commit the offense. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.” Here, as in Hill v. State, 13 Ark. App. 307, 683 S.W.2d 628 (1985), there was no evidence that the officer promised anything to the appellant, nor that he used “persuasion or other means likely to cause [a] normally law-abiding” person to commit the offense.