United States v. Antoinne Piner and Douglas Anthony Harris
[…] Defendant complains that the court's jury instruction defining the word "employ" was overbroad and erroneous because it failed to include the element of "hire." The defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence that he employed a minor under the age of eighteen, arguing that the government's testimonial evidence was unreliable and unfounded. The government charges that the district court gave a clear and proper instruction to the jury and, in any event, notes that defendant cites no authority for his position.

22

21 U.S.C. § 861(a) makes it unlawful "... for any person at least eighteen years of age to knowingly and intentionally--

23

(1) employ, hire, use, persuade, induce, entice, or coerce, a person under eighteen years of age to violate any provision ..."

24

At the close of the trial, the court instructed the jury as to what crime the defendant was charged with committing:

25

Count IV, is commonly referred to as employing persons under age 18 to distribute controlled substances.