United States v. Antoinne Piner and Douglas Anthony Harris
[…] In re Winship, 397 U.S. at 361-362. As was previously noted, in determining the sufficiency of the evidence, this court must not weigh the evidence, consider the credibility of witnesses, nor substitute its judgment for that of the jury. Morelock v. NCR Corp., 586 F.2d at 1104-1105. We must view the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution and determine whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt. Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. at 319; United States v. White, 932 F.2d at 589.

17

21 U.S.C. § 859(a), [the former 21 U.S.C. § 845], provides:

18

Except as provided in section 860 of this title, any person at least eighteen years of age who violates section 841(a)(1) of this title by distributing a controlled substance to a person under twenty-one years of age is (except as provided in subsection (b) of this section) subject to (1) twice the maximum punishment authorized by section 841(b) of this title, and (2) at least twice any term of supervised release authorized by section 841(b) of this title, for a first offense involving the same controlled substance and schedule.

19

The uncontroverted court certified documentary evidence presented at trial indicated that defendant was born in April, 1965 (making him 28 years old in 1988 and 29 years old in 1989).