Death & Permanent Total Disability Trust Fund v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] Riceland Foods, Inc., supra, at 532.

Moreover, it is clear that Ark. Stat. Ann. § 81-1313(f)(1) was not superseded by Act 290 with respect to cases subsequent to January 1, 1981, because the claimant’s injury in the Supreme Court’s Riceland case occurred in March 1981. Second Injury Fund v. Riceland Foods, Inc., 17 Ark. App. 104,704 S.W.2d 635 (1986) (aff'd sub nom Riceland Foods, Inc. v. Second Injury Fund, supra).

Finally, it should be noted that Ark. Stat. Ann. § 81-1313(f)(1) was not included in the Arkansas Code of 1987. Section 1-2-103 of the Code repealed “[a] 11 acts, codes, and statutes, and all parts of them and all amendments to them of a general and permanent nature in effect on December 31, 1987 . . . .” Specifically excepted from this repeal, however, were statutes omitted “improperly or erroneously” from the Code. Ark. Code Ann. § 1-2-103(a)(2) (1987). In the absence of any specific repeal of Ark. Stat.