Huitt v. State
[…] While I would not reverse on appellant’s second point, I do want to point out that the first point (upon which I would reverse) is not concerned with whether “the law enforcement officer had reasonable cause to believe” the appellant was driving while intoxicated or with one-tenth of one percent (0.10 %) or more of alcohol in his blood. This provision in Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-205(c) (Supp. 1991) is referred to in the majority opinion. That, however, is not the issue in the appellant’s first point. Subsection (a) of Ark. Code Ann. § 5-65-205 provides that “if a person under arrest refuses upon the request of a law enforcement officer to submit to a chemical test designated by the law enforcement agency, as provided in § 5-65-202, none shall be given.”