Beavers v. Vaughn
[…] The burden is on the appellant to bring up a record sufficient to demonstrate that prejudicial error was committed below. Irvin v. State, 28 Ark. App. 6, 771 S.W.2d 26 (1989). On appeal, the abstract is the record. Id. We conclude that appellant has failed in this burden, and we no not address the merits of his argument.

Appellant finally contends that the trial court erred in awarding attorney’s fees. He argues that there is no statutory basis for ever awarding attorney’s fees in paternity actions. Appellant’s argument overlooks Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-342(d) (Repl. 1991), which specifically provides:

Upon an adjudication by the court that the putative father is the father of the juvenile, the court shall follow the same guidelines, procedures, and requirements as established by the laws of this state applicable to child support orders and judgments entered upon divorce. The court may award court costs and attorney’s fees. [Emphasis added.]

See Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-109(a) (Repl. 1991); see also Rudolph v. Floyd, 309 Ark. 514, 832 S.W.2d 219 (1992).