Beavers v. Vaughn
[…] ' After a trial, the chancellor specifically found that appellant had not committed fraud upon the court. Nevertheless, in his December 1991 order, the chancellor awarded appellee retroactive support in the amount of $20,160.00. The chancellor concluded that such an award was mandated by Ark. Code Ann. § 9-10-111 (a) (Repl. 1991), which provides that upon a finding of paternity, the court “shall give judgment for a monthly sum of not less than ten dollars ($10.00) per month for each month from the birth of the child until the child attains the age of eighteen (18) years.” The chancellor also prospectively increased appellant’s support obligation from $200.00 to $320.00 per month and awarded appellee attorney’s fees.