Griffin v. City of Dallas
[…] was also addressed to the TCHR—the EEOC accepted that complaint,

not only for its own purposes, but also for the purposes of the

TCHR.    Hence, upon the EEOC's receipt of the complaint, the TCHR,

for all legal and practical purposes, received the complaint.   As

in Urrutia, we hold here that once the TCHR received Mr. Griffin's

complaint, even if only nominally, proceedings were instituted

within the meaning of section 706(e).     The institution of state

proceedings extended the statute of limitations to 300 days.

B. Compliance with Section 706(c)—Termination of State Proceedings


     1
      Congress empowered the EEOC to enter into such agreements
in the Civil Rights Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(1) states that
the EEOC "shall have power to cooperate with and, with their
consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both
public and private, and individuals." Section 2000e-8(b) expands
upon the authority granted in § 2000e-4(g)(1). That section
provides that the EEOC "may enter into written agreements with
such State or local agencies and such agreements may include
provisions under which the Commission shall refrain from