Griffin v. City of Dallas
[…] Griffin's

complaint, even if only nominally, proceedings were instituted

within the meaning of section 706(e).     The institution of state

proceedings extended the statute of limitations to 300 days.

B. Compliance with Section 706(c)—Termination of State Proceedings


     1
      Congress empowered the EEOC to enter into such agreements
in the Civil Rights Act. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-4(g)(1) states that
the EEOC "shall have power to cooperate with and, with their
consent, utilize regional, State, local, and other agencies, both
public and private, and individuals." Section 2000e-8(b) expands
upon the authority granted in § 2000e-4(g)(1). That section
provides that the EEOC "may enter into written agreements with
such State or local agencies and such agreements may include
provisions under which the Commission shall refrain from
processing a charge in any cases or class of cases specified in
such agreements or under which the Commission shall relieve any
person or class of persons in such State or locality from
requirements imposed under this section." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-
8(b).

                                  5
      Although we hold that proceedings were, in fact, instituted

by the TCHR pursuant to section 706(e), that finding does not end

our inquiry. We must next determine whether Mr. Griffin instituted