Taylor v. State
[…] The circuit court declined to hold the trial in appellant’s absence, dismissed the appeal, and ordered that the municipal court’s sentence be put into execution. Appellant appeals from the circuit court’s order, contending only that the court erred in denying his attorney’s request that appellant be tried in absen-tia. We affirm.

Appellant argues that, because the defendant in a misdemeanor case need not be present in order for his trial to be held, the trial court abused its discretion in not holding his trial despite his absence. Appellant cites only Ark. Code Ann. § 16-89-103(b) (1987) in support of his argument. That code section provides, “If the indictment is for a misdemeanor, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant.” (Emphasis added.)

We agree that the statute makes it permissible for a court to hold the trial for an accused misdemeanant in absentia. However, we cannot agree that it is mandatory.