225 Ark. at 713. The court also found that the statute “contemplates no appeal” but provides instead that in case either party does not agree with the finding, “he has the right to institute an original action in a court of law.” 225 Ark. at 714.
In Travelers Indemnity Co. v. Ark. Monroe, III, Insurance Commissioner of The State of Arkansas, 257 Ark. 1029, 522 S.W.2d 431 (1975), the appellant argued that a section of the Insurance Code was in irreconcilable conflict with the APA. The court stated:
The plain words of the Administrative Procedure Act in [Ark. Code Ann. § 25-15-212], covering judicial review of an adjudication by an agency subject to the act, are, “Nothing in this Section shall be construed to limit other means of review provided by law.” If words have not lost their meaning, this sentence means exactly what it says and appellant was entirely within its rights when it sought judicial review under the appropriate Insurance Code Section.